Last updated: 2026-10-15
Almost every owner I talk to frames this as a budget question: what will it cost to build the quality system, and what is the chance I will ever need it? That framing quietly assumes a recall is a rare event with a known price tag. In my view, neither half of that assumption holds up. A recall is a long chain of costs that keeps going after the press release, and a compliance program is only worth its price if it changes what happens on the floor.
So which is more expensive? Over any horizon longer than a couple of years, a serious recall almost always costs more than the compliance program that would have prevented it. But the more useful answer is that it depends on what you are buying, and a good number of companies spend heavily on compliance and still end up in the Enforcement Report.
What does FDA compliance actually cost?
Compliance spending falls into a handful of buckets, and most companies undercount the ones that are not invoices.
- People: a qualified quality unit, trained operators, and (for food) a Preventive Controls Qualified Individual under 21 CFR 117.4, who must complete training equivalent to the FDA-recognized standardized curriculum or be otherwise qualified by experience.
- Documented systems: written procedures, records, and the review that makes them real. For drugs, that means 21 CFR 211.22 (responsibilities of the quality control unit) and 211.100 (written procedures, deviations). For devices, 21 CFR Part 820, which since February 2, 2026 is the Quality Management System Regulation, which incorporates ISO 13485:2016 by reference with FDA-specific additions.
- Verification: environmental monitoring, finished-product and component testing, supplier audits, calibration, and validation.
- Outside help: consultants, third-party audits, lab fees, software.
- Management attention: the hardest cost to see, and the one that most often decides whether the rest works.
A small food or supplement manufacturer can spend anywhere from a modest annual figure to a full-time salary or two on this. A drug or device company will spend considerably more. As rough planning estimates only, not benchmarks, and highly dependent on product risk and facility complexity: a small food or supplement manufacturer might budget roughly $75,000 to $300,000 a year; a mid-size food or drug manufacturer roughly $500,000 to $2 million; and a device manufacturer with design controls and complaint handling often more. Treat these as starting points for your own estimate. Compliance cost is mostly predictable, mostly budgetable, and mostly spread over time.
What does a recall actually cost?
A recall cost is the opposite shape: unpredictable, front-loaded in some ways and long-tailed in others. It helps to separate it into three layers.
Direct costs
These are the line items you can see within weeks.
- Retrieving, shipping, and destroying product, including product already in distribution centers and retail.
- Lost inventory and the raw materials and packaging tied up in it.
- Notification and communication, which under 21 CFR 7.49 must be urgent, clearly identify the product and the reason, and tell consignees what to do.
- Investigation, testing, and corrective action.
- Legal and regulatory counsel.
- Effectiveness checks, which FDA expects as part of the recall strategy described in 21 CFR 7.42.
A frequently cited benchmark is the 2011 report "Capturing Recall Costs: Measuring and Recovering the Losses," prepared for the Grocery Manufacturers Association by Covington & Burling, which reported an average direct cost of $10 million per food recall among the companies surveyed. It is old and self-reported, so treat it as a rough marker rather than a prediction, but confirm the figure against the original report (Grocery Manufacturers Association and Covington & Burling, 2011) before relying on it.
Indirect costs
These are larger and harder to book.
- Lost sales while the product is off shelf, and lost shelf space when it comes back.
- Retailer chargebacks, penalties, and delisting.
- Customer attrition, especially in private-label and ingredient supply, where a buyer can switch suppliers without a second thought.
- Higher insurance premiums, or a coverage dispute.
- Management time diverted from everything else for months.
Tail costs
This is the layer almost no budget model includes.
- Enforcement escalation. A recall can draw an inspection, and an inspection can produce a Form FDA 483, a Warning Letter, or in serious cases an injunction.
- Personal exposure. Under United States v. Park, 421 U.S. 658 (1975), a responsible corporate officer can be criminally liable for violations of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act without proof of personal knowledge or intent.
- Criminal cases. The Peanut Corporation of America prosecution ended with a 28-year prison sentence for its owner in 2015, and Blue Bell Creameries agreed in 2020 to pay $17.25 million in criminal fines and forfeiture after its 2015 Listeria outbreak, per the Department of Justice announcements (the 2015 sentencing of Stewart Parnell and the May 2020 Blue Bell plea agreement). These are extreme cases, but they show where the tail goes.
- Loss of the business. For a small company with one core product line, a single Class I recall can be existential.
The recall cost that surprises owners most is rarely the retrieval. It is the six months afterward, when the customers who left do not come back.
How are FDA recalls classified, and why does it change the cost?
Recall classification under 21 CFR 7.3(m) is a health-hazard judgment, and it drives how far the recall must reach and how visible it is.
| Class | Regulatory definition (21 CFR 7.3(m), paraphrased) | Typical consequence (general guidance; FDA sets recall depth case by case) |
|---|---|---|
| Class I | Reasonable probability that use or exposure will cause serious adverse health consequences or death | Consumer-level recall, public warning, intense FDA attention |
| Class II | Use or exposure may cause temporary or medically reversible adverse health consequences, or the probability of serious consequences is remote | Scope varies by product and distribution; still published in the Enforcement Report |
| Class III | Use or exposure is not likely to cause adverse health consequences | Narrower scope, lower visibility |
Two points are worth keeping in mind. First, the classification is made on the hazard, not on your intentions or your effort. A company that did everything reasonable can still land in Class I if an undeclared allergen or a pathogen reaches the market. Second, a Class III recall is not free. The cost of an investigation, a retrieval, and a customer conversation is real even when the health risk is low.
When does a recall become mandatory?
Most recalls are voluntary, meaning the firm initiates them under 21 CFR 7.46 or at FDA's request under 7.45. But the Food Safety Modernization Act (enacted January 4, 2011) gave FDA authority under section 423 of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 350l) to order a mandatory recall of food when there is a reasonable probability that an article is adulterated or misbranded in a way that will cause serious adverse health consequences or death, and the responsible party has not voluntarily recalled. Voluntary recalls remain the norm, and in my experience the firms that move fast on their own initiative keep much more control over messaging, scope, and timing.
Food companies also face the Reportable Food Registry under section 417 of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 350f), which requires a report to FDA within 24 hours when there is a reasonable probability that a food will cause serious adverse health consequences or death. Device manufacturers must report corrections and removals undertaken to reduce a risk to health, or to remedy a violation that may present such a risk, under 21 CFR 806.10, generally within 10 working days of initiating the correction or removal. Missing these timelines is a compliance violation layered on top of the recall itself.
Where does the math tip?
Here is a deliberately simple illustration. The numbers are hypothetical and are meant to show the structure of the comparison, not to predict your outcome.
| Item | Prevention scenario | Recall scenario |
|---|---|---|
| Annual quality and compliance spend | Steady, budgeted, spread across years | Same baseline spend |
| Event cost | None | Direct costs, indirect costs, tail costs in one or two fiscal years |
| Predictability | High | Low |
| Who bears it | Quality and operations budgets | Finance, sales, legal, ownership |
| Reversibility | Easy to adjust | Brand and customer losses often permanent |
Worked example (hypothetical figures): a small food manufacturer spends $250,000 a year on its quality program. A single Class I recall costs it $3 million across direct, indirect, and tail costs, or twelve times the annual spend. The program breaks even if it prevents one such recall in twelve years. If the recall also costs the company a major retail account, the break-even point moves closer. That is a low bar. But that arithmetic hides the real issue, which is that spending does not equal prevention.
A facility can have thick procedure binders and a full audit calendar and still never verify that sanitation actually removes allergen residue, while a lean operation with six pages of well-understood procedures has few surprises. The difference is rarely budget.
A compliance dollar spent on documentation that no one follows buys paperwork, and a compliance dollar spent on verification buys information. Only the second one reduces recall probability.
Which compliance investments reduce recall risk the most?
If I were allocating a limited budget, I would put the money where recalls actually start. FDA recall data and the Enforcement Report show recurring causes: undeclared allergens, microbial contamination, foreign material, and for drugs and devices, manufacturing and labeling failures. The matching controls are fairly consistent.
| Recall driver | Control that addresses it | Relevant requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Undeclared allergen | Label verification, changeover cleaning validation, allergen control program | 21 CFR 117.130 (hazard analysis), 117.135(c)(2) (allergen controls), FD&C Act section 403(w) |
| Pathogen contamination | Hazard analysis, sanitation controls, environmental monitoring, supply-chain controls | 21 CFR 117.130, 117.135, 117.145, Subpart G |
| Foreign material | Equipment maintenance, detection (metal, X-ray), supplier controls | 21 CFR 117.80 (processes and controls) |
| Drug batch failures | Batch record review, out-of-specification investigations | 21 CFR 211.192, 211.100 |
| Device nonconformance | CAPA, complaint handling, design controls | 21 CFR Part 820 (QMSR, incorporating ISO 13485:2016 with FDA additions), Part 806 (corrections and removals) |
| Slow or ineffective response | Written recall plan, mock recalls, traceability | 21 CFR 117.139 (food recall plan), 7.42 |
A word on that last row. Under 21 CFR 117.139, a facility required to have a hazard analysis and risk-based preventive controls must also have a written recall plan. That plan is the one place where compliance and recall cost directly meet, because the speed and accuracy of your response determine which cost layer you land in.
Is a recall plan part of compliance or separate from it?
It is part of compliance, and in my view it is the highest-return item on the list. A recall that goes well still costs money, but a recall that goes badly adds cost with every day of delay. The test I use with clients is simple: can you identify every lot of a finished product, every customer that received it, and the raw materials that went into it, within a few hours, on a day you did not plan for?
Run a mock recall at least annually. Time it. Pick a real lot and trace one step forward and one step back. Most companies fail the first attempt, usually on something mundane like a receiving log that records supplier lot numbers inconsistently or a distributor list that is a year out of date. Finding that in a drill costs an afternoon. Finding it in a real recall costs days of exposure and a worse conversation with FDA.
What about the compliance spending that does not pay back?
It would be dishonest to pretend every compliance dollar is well spent. There are a few patterns I would flag.
- Buying a certification without changing the operation. A third-party certificate does not stop a recall. It may help with customers and retailers, and a good scheme (GFSI-benchmarked food programs, ISO 13485 for devices) forces useful discipline, but the benefit depends on how seriously the company treats it between audits.
- Over-documenting low-risk activities while under-verifying high-risk ones.
- Treating the quality unit as a cost center that can be overruled by production. 21 CFR 211.22 is explicit that the quality control unit has authority to approve or reject, and the same principle applies in food and device settings.
- Skipping root cause. Corrective actions that stop at "retrained the operator" tend to produce a repeat event, and repeat events are what FDA investigators notice.
The goal is not maximum compliance spending. It is spending that produces evidence your controls work.
How should I budget for both?
My practical approach, which I would adapt to company size, runs in this order.
- Map your product and process hazards. Start with what could cause a Class I or II recall for your specific products.
- Price a plausible recall. Walk through the three cost layers for your own business, using your product volumes, customer contracts, and insurance policy language. Even a rough estimate changes the conversation with ownership.
- Fund controls against the top hazards first. Verification, supplier controls, and label controls usually come before software or additional certifications.
- Fund the response. Recall plan, mock recall, traceability, and a pre-identified crisis team.
- Review insurance. Product contamination or recall coverage varies widely in what it covers, particularly regarding brand rehabilitation and lost profits, and exclusions can be significant. Read the policy before you need it.
- Revisit annually. Product changes, new suppliers, and new facilities all shift the risk.
If you want help building the program, an outside review can be useful at step 1 and step 4 in particular. Our food safety consulting work and our GMP certification support are built around exactly that sequence: find the real hazards, verify the controls, and test the response.
So, which is more expensive?
A recall, in most realistic scenarios, and by a wide margin once indirect and tail costs are counted. A single Class I event can exceed several years of a well-run quality program, and the personal exposure under the Park doctrine means the cost is not always limited to the company.
Compliance spending is not insurance you buy once. The return comes from consistent verification, and a neglected program looks fine right up until it does not. The cheapest recall is the one you caught at your own dock. The second cheapest is the one you could trace and contain in an afternoon because you had practiced it.
If you are weighing what to fund first, I would start by asking one uncomfortable question: if your highest-risk product had to be recalled tomorrow, what would you not be able to answer?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the cost of an FDA recall higher than the cost of compliance?
In most realistic scenarios, yes. Direct costs (retrieval, destruction, notification, testing) are only one layer. Lost sales, customer attrition, retailer penalties, and possible enforcement escalation often exceed them. Compliance costs are budgeted and spread over time, while recall costs arrive unpredictably and can be concentrated in one or two years.
What are the three FDA recall classes?
Under 21 CFR 7.3(m), Class I involves a reasonable probability of serious adverse health consequences or death, Class II involves temporary or medically reversible consequences or a remote probability of serious ones, and Class III involves products unlikely to cause adverse health consequences. Classification reflects health hazard, not the company's effort or intent.
Does FDA compliance guarantee I will never have a recall?
No. Compliance reduces the probability and severity of recalls, but it does not eliminate them. Supplier failures, undetected contamination, and labeling errors can still occur. A tested recall plan and good traceability limit the damage when something does get through.
Can FDA force a company to recall a product?
For food, yes. Section 423 of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 350l), added by FSMA, authorizes FDA to order a mandatory recall when there is a reasonable probability of serious adverse health consequences or death and the responsible party has not voluntarily recalled. For many other product types, FDA relies on voluntary recalls and other enforcement tools.
Is a written recall plan required?
For food facilities subject to hazard analysis and risk-based preventive controls, 21 CFR 117.139 requires a written recall plan. Drugs and devices have no equivalent to the 117.139 mandate. FDA's recall regulations in 21 CFR Part 7 describe the elements it expects in a recall strategy, and a documented, practiced plan is sound practice regardless.
Jared Clark, JD, MBA, PMP, CMQ-OE, CQA, CPGP, RAC, is Principal Consultant at Certify Consulting.
Jared Clark
Principal Consultant, Certify Consulting
Jared Clark is the founder of Certify Consulting, helping organizations achieve and maintain compliance with international standards and regulatory requirements.